New Documents:
[…] Pursuant to our yearly audit of state-specific disclosures, we will be creating three new documents for loans secured by property in Washington, as well as modifying two Washington-specific disclosures:
New Documents:
WA Mortgage Insurance Cancellation Disclosure and WA RD Mortgage Insurance Cancellation Disclosure (Cx18541 & 18542)
These documents are being created pursuant to Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 61.10.020(1), which requires the following:
“If a borrower is required to obtain and maintain mortgage insurance as a condition of entering into a residential mortgage transaction, the lender shall disclose to the borrower whether and under what conditions the borrower has the right to cancel the mortgage insurance in the future.”