New Documents:
[…] - “Occupancy” equals “PrimaryResidence”; and
- “State Code” equals “Washington”.
Although FHA-insured and VA-guaranteed loans are exempt, there are no exemptions for RD loan programs and the annual guarantee fee which is imposed by them, which fee can be considered the equivalent of a mortgage insurance premium. Due to this, we will be providing a separate document (Cx18542) for RD loans, which simply informs the borrower that they do not have the right to cancel the guarantee during the life of the loan.
WA Commitment Agreement (Cx18562)
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 48.30.260(3) imposes the following restriction:
“No person who lends money or extends credit may:
(a) Solicit insurance for the protection of property, after a person indicates interest in securing a loan or credit extension, until such person has received a commitment from the lender as to a loan or credit extension.”
In order to help clients not to violate this restriction, we will be providing Cx18562, which will print under the following conditions:
- “Disclosure Package Type” equals “Initial Disclosures”;
- “Mortgage Loan Commitment” equals “Yes”; and
- “State Code” equals “Washington”.